TIA FAQs
[…] Discretionary Funding

As they are collected, region's TIA proceeds are divided into two portions: 1) 75% is used to fund all projects on that region's final investment list, and 2) 25% is divided among all local governments within the region to be used to fund individually-selected transportation needs.
Code Section 48-8-249 (e) provides that "proceeds shall be used by the local governments only for transportation projects as defined in paragraph (10) of Code Section 48-8-242 and may also serve as the local match as required for state transportation projects and grants."

Code Section 48-8-242 (10) provides "'Project' means, without limitation, any new or existing airports, bike lanes, bridges, bus and rail mass transit systems, freight and passenger rail, pedestrian facilities, ports, roads, terminals, and all activities and structures useful and incident to providing, operating, and maintaining the same. The term shall also include direct appropriations to a local government for the purpose of serving as a local match for state and federal funding."
Each local government's share is based on the actual monthly proceeds, as well as the county's 'LARP factor,' which is a function of its population and its number of road miles.